Purdue University Northwest

progress-bar-600
Purdue University Northwest is a comprehensive regional university with two campuses located in northwest Indiana, near Chicago and the Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore.
Mission
Purdue University Northwest, in the land grant tradition of learning, discovery and engagement, provides high quality, affordable undergraduate and graduate education to students of Northwest Indiana and beyond. We create a welcoming environment that promotes critical inquiry through experiential learning, faculty scholarship, civic engagement and community partnerships.
Vision
Purdue University Northwest will be the institution of choice in Northwest Indiana and beyond as the center for education, innovation, economic development and culture.
Address: 2200 169th St, Hammond, IN 46323, United States
Phone: +1 219-989-2400
Number of students: 13,964
Date founded: 2016
Undergraduates: 12,870
Academic staff: 1,577
Postgraduates: 1,094
Former names: Purdue University Calumet, Purdue University North Central